Defendant disagreed and stayed in possession of the property. at 628. 4th 616, 628 (2000). The estoppel certificate requests information about rental amount, lease terms, protected tenancy status, oral agreements with the landlord, amendments to written lease agreements, promises made by the landlord, and agreements with respect to the payment of utilities, e.g. Not be a right of realtors tenant estoppel certificate Id. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: “When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”. at 619. This is distinguishable from Plaza Freeway where the estoppel was clear on its face.